Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOCOL 2 - IMO 9004475

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:SOCOL 2Added:Jul 12, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Socol 2 on it's way to the port of Antwerp (22-02-2004).
imo: 9004475
build: 1991
flag: Malta
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Socol 2 (Until 2010 Mar)
- Lilongwe (Until 1998 Apr)
- Socol 2 (Until 1997 Dec)
- Tiger Arrow (Until 1994 Jan)
- Socol 2 (Until 1992 Oct)
- Nikolay Kolotov (Until 1992)
- Aurora Two (Until 1991 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,030 tons
Summer DWT:9,500 tons
Length:113 m
Beam:19 m
Draught:5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Polski Rejestr Statkow
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°30’59.08” N, 25°55’6.82” E
Speed, course (heading):
11.7kts, 347° (338°)
Arrival:11th Mar 2018
00:00:28 UTC
Last update:
5 days 2 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 11th, 00:00:28 UTCAntalya
2018 February 5th, 14:30:56 UTCMarsexlokk
2018 January 20th, 18:00:30 UTCLaayone
2017 December 27th, 12:00:36 UTCTakoradi
2017 November 15th, 18:00:48 UTCConstanta
2017 August 16th, 09:00:15 UTCPortsaid
2017 August 6th, 16:03:52 UTCSfax
2017 August 4th, 21:00:26 UTCMarinedecararra
2017 August 4th, 21:00:22 UTCMarina De Carara
2017 July 30th, 11:00:27 UTCAlicante
More Of This Ship
© miraflores
© miraflores
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Jul 13, 2008 17:46 (9 years ago)
Thanks for your extra info Pekka!
I did wonder about the were abouts of the L-types.
We don't get to see them in Antwerp.

Marie-Anne 8-)
Pekka Laakso on Jul 13, 2008 13:53 (9 years ago)
These are sisters to L-type Grachts, which Soviet Union ordered after being bought an earlier series or sisters from Spliethoff group. Though Spliethoff bought 4 back in 1992 (Lemmer-Levant-Linden-Loots) and now has been chartering KOCHNEV and a couple of these SOCOLs.

But as you know, unfortunately the most L-types are now sold, and two are co-owned by the Canadians.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 674 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!