ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN MONARCH - IMO 5282627

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:OCEAN MONARCHAdded:Nov 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:5282627Hits:716
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Another shot of this very cool cruiseliner, southbound in the Tjeldsund Norway 23/6 2008. Lovely oldtimer!

"Ocean Monarch"
Vessel Identification
Name:Princess Daphne
IMO:5282627
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341395000
Callsign:V4ZV2
Former name(s):
- Ocean Monarch (Until 2008 Dec)
- Ocean Odyssey (Until 2002 Mar)
- Switzerland (Until 2002 Feb)
- Daphne (Until 1996)
- Akrotiri Express (Until 1974)
- Port Sydney (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:15,833 tons
Summer DWT:3,610 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DAPHNE
© Chris Finney
DAPHNE
© carlo martinelli
DAPHNE
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jul 13, 2008 11:48 (10 years ago)
You got that right, mister. Such a nice vessel, saw her in Rhodes, and lucky enough to see her in Norway!
João Abreu on Jul 13, 2008 11:18 (10 years ago)
Agree! and it matches perfectly with the cold waters of Norway! Nice pic ;)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 716 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!