ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WESTERN SANTIAGO - IMO 9150808

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:WESTERN SANTIAGOAdded:Jul 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:9150808Hits:887
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Western Santiago leaving the Berendrechtlock at the port of Antwerp (12-07-2008).
imo: 9150808
build: 1997
flag: Panama
ex-name:
Bonzita
Vessel Identification
Name:Baofeng
IMO:9150808
Flag:Panama
MMSI:353365000
Callsign:3FEA7
Former name(s):
- Western Santiago (Until 2012 Feb)
- Bonzita (Until 2008 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:27,011 tons
Summer DWT:46,637 tons
Length:190 m
Beam:31 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°2’4.56” N, 122°44’51.3” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 338° (96°)
Destination:
Location:Cjk
Arrival:20th Feb 2018
04:00:44 UTC
Last update:
3 months 6 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 February 20th, 04:00:44 UTCCjk
2018 February 12th, 08:00:01 UTCJingjiang
More Of This Ship
BONZITA
© Michael Neidig
BONZITA
© Michael Neidig
BAO FENG
© Bengt-Rune Inberg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Jul 13, 2008 07:31 (9 years ago)
Thanks very much Matt!
She was a new one to me.
I really like the picture you made of her.
I hope you manage to catch her again.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Matt Ruscher on Jul 13, 2008 03:53 (9 years ago)
great shot love the angles at the lock there Marie-Anne, in the USA you cant get half near ships like that anymore post 9/11. looks like she is headed to my port of Providence,RI USA to load scrap metal now. She was here also, ironically enough, about a year to the day under the name Bonzita:
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=473244
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 887 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!