ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN OBSERVER - IMO 8511275

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Sydney Sinclair [View profile]Title:OCEAN OBSERVERAdded:Jul 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:8511275Hits:886
Photo Category: Buoy/Lighthouse Maintenance Vessels & Lightships
Description:
Gardline Geosurvey Ltd's Ocean Observer Sailing from Lerwick on Sat.12th.July 2008.
MMSI 2322170000(UK)
Callsign. GHXX.
Length. 80mt.x14mt.x4.6mt.
Built 1987.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Observer
IMO:8511275
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:232217000
Callsign:GHXX
Former name(s):
- Mermaid (Until 2007 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:2,820 tons
Summer DWT:1,598 tons
Length:80 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:4.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Lowestoft
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°30’5.29” N, 1°55’13.31” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.1kts, 49° (163°)
Destination:
Location:Lowestoft
Arrival:25th Nov 2017
12:00:07 UTC
Last update:
12 days 22 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 19th, 12:30:41 UTCSingapore
2017 November 25th, 12:00:07 UTCLowestoft
2017 November 24th, 04:00:19 UTCUnderwater Operation
2017 November 2nd, 06:30:15 UTCLowestoft
2017 October 14th, 15:30:30 UTCLowestoft Anchorage
2017 October 11th, 12:00:12 UTCLowestoft
2017 September 21st, 11:30:15 UTCGibraltar Anch.
2017 September 12th, 17:00:37 UTCGibraltar
2017 September 3rd, 21:00:44 UTCLas Palmas
2017 July 14th, 08:00:20 UTCSurvey Site Dakar
More Of This Ship
Mermaid
© Robbie Cox
OCEAN OBSERVER
© George58
OCEAN OBSERVER
© Sydney Sinclair
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 886 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!