ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ocean Majesty - IMO 6602898

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:Ocean MajestyAdded:Sep 30, 2008
Captured:IMO:6602898Hits:643
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Man, she looks like a lifeboat, for the bigger cruiseliners... I prefer this one!

"Ocean Majesty", southbound in the Tjeldsund Norway 23/6 2008. Lovely oldtimer!

Yes

T
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Majesty
IMO:6602898
Flag:Madeira
MMSI:255717000
Callsign:CQSC
Former name(s):
- Homeric (Until 1995 Nov)
- Ocean Majesty (Until 1995 May)
- Olympic (Until 1995)
- Ocean Majesty (Until 1994 Mar)
- Kypros Star (Until 1989 Apr)
- Sol Christiana (Until 1986)
- Juan March (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:10,417 tons
Summer DWT:1,031 tons
Length:136 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:6.4 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1966
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°23’15.84” N, 23°39’36.42” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
4.9kts, 285° (287°)
Destination:
Location:Chalkis
Arrival:7th Nov 2018
06:30:14 UTC
Last update:
1 month 3 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 13th, 06:00:24 UTCBremerhaven
2018 September 10th, 07:00:27 UTCScilly Isles
2018 September 9th, 08:00:11 UTCCobh
2018 September 8th, 06:00:18 UTCGalway
2018 September 5th, 05:45:59 UTCDublin
2018 September 3rd, 07:00:26 UTCFalmouth
2018 September 1st, 02:30:03 UTCBremerhaven
2018 August 24th, 06:30:37 UTCSiglufjordur
2018 August 23rd, 07:00:42 UTCSeydisfjodur
2018 August 22nd, 07:00:56 UTCLerwick
More Of This Ship
OCEAN MAJESTY
© simonwp
OCEAN MAJESTY
© Dennis Mortimer
HOMERIC
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 643 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!