ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HADERA - IMO 8008773

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:stormage [View profile]Title:HADERAAdded:Jul 13, 2008
Captured:IMO:8008773Hits:837
Photo Category: Ship's Deck
Description:
At Haifa harbour, Israel.
Late 1980's.
Zim Hadera, was later renamed Blue Sky.
built in 1983.

A record scrap price has been achieved for a bulker.
On 2006, Zim has reportedly sold its 166,000-dwt bulker Blue Sky (formerly Hadera) for demolition to Bangladesh for a full $370.5 per ldt or $10.1m. The price is some $5 per ldt
higher than the previous record price for a bulker (true for 2006).
An earlier effort to sell the ship for further trading had failed to materialise.

I had some voyages on that massive bulker, and its quite sad that she is no longer with us.



Vessel Identification
Name:Blue Sky
IMO:8008773
Former name(s):
- Hadera (Until 2003 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:93,052 tons
Summer DWT:166,013 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HADERA
© seselle
HADERA
© stormage
HADERA
© stormage
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 837 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!