Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA STAR - IMO 5090282

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:SEA STARAdded:Jan 09, 2009
Location:Perama, Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
On slipway at Perama yards, Piraeus on April 16, 2004. IMO 5090282. Ex-DINKLAGE 1957, DORA REITH 1964, BRISE II 1968, OLAF 1983, ISLAND 1984, UNITY III 1990, MAGDALINI 2001-2002.

Length: 80.22 m
Breadth: 10.8 m
Depth: 6.25 m
Draught: 5.0 m
GT: 1.279
NT: 384
DWT: 2.148
Built: 1957 Maschinenfabrik Alfred Hagelstein, Lübeck, Germany (Hull No. 588)
Owner: Ioannis Papoutsoglou, Piraeus
Call sign: SX9874
Homeport: Piraeus
Engine Builders: Kloeckner Humboldt Deutz
Engine Design/Type: Deutz
Horse Power: 1.000 BHP
Speed: 11 kn

Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Star
Former name(s):
- Magdalini (Until 2002 Feb)
- Unity Iii (Until 2001)
- Island (Until 1990)
- Olaf (Until 1984)
- Brise Ii (Until 1983)
- Dora Reith (Until 1968)
- Dinklage (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:978 tons
Summer DWT:2,148 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Athens
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Nektarios Papadakis
© Nektarios Papadakis
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,560 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!