Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PLANET V - IMO 9087532

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stefan Niederer [View profile]Title:PLANET VAdded:Jul 13, 2008
Captured:July 03, 2008IMO:9087532Hits:869
Location:Fagerstrand, Norway
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Planet V inbound Oslofjord on july 3, 2008. Picture taken from Color Magic near DrÝbak. More on my Homepage.

Vessel Identification
Name:Planet V
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
Former name(s):
- Planet 5 (Until 1997 Apr 04)
- Planet V (Until 1997 Apr 03)
- Gracechurch Planet (Until 1997 Apr)
- Planet V (Until 1996 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,984 tons
Summer DWT:7,014 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1994
AIS Information
Last known position:
26°7’37.18” N, 80°4’22.78” W
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 292° (226°)
Arrival:19th Mar 2018
02:00:31 UTC
Last update:
53 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 19th, 02:00:31 UTCEverglades
2018 February 26th, 15:00:33 UTCCristobal
2018 February 19th, 17:00:44 UTCEverglades
2018 January 29th, 17:00:40 UTCCristobal
2018 January 22nd, 06:00:29 UTCEverglades
2018 January 1st, 06:00:26 UTCCristobal
2017 December 25th, 00:55:38 UTCEverglades Fl
2017 December 25th, 00:55:37 UTCEverglades
2017 December 25th, 00:55:04 UTCEverglades
2017 November 27th, 17:00:21 UTCUs Pef
More Of This Ship
© Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente
© Michael Schindler
© evgenii 10
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
Stefan Niederer on Jan 07, 2012 08:05 (6 years ago)
Thank you, Sir.
Tonga on Jan 07, 2012 08:02 (6 years ago)
Stefan, that is a very good shot of her - well done
Stefan Niederer on Jan 07, 2012 07:45 (6 years ago)
@Steve: Thanks for your email and explanation.
Steve Geronazzo on Jan 07, 2012 00:05 (6 years ago)
Hi Stefan, I only added the IMO number. I did not touch the location. Regards, Steve
Stefan Niederer on Jan 07, 2012 00:02 (6 years ago)
THanks for adding the IMO, but why did you put Fagerstrand in? She's clearly not in that harbour. She 10 km south of it in DrÝbak.

Steve Geronazzo on Jan 06, 2012 23:21 (6 years ago)
Hi Victor, it said no information available since the member hadn't entered an IMO number. I have added it. Thanks for pointing it out. Regards, Steve
victor radio74 on Jan 06, 2012 23:14 (6 years ago)
Why unavailable? There are 110 photos wit the IMO 9087532
David Barnes on Jan 06, 2012 22:32 (6 years ago)
Peacefull looking scene yet, under the water there is the result of a very dramatic action

Stefan Niederer on Oct 11, 2008 21:30 (9 years ago)
Thanks again for your comment. This time the weather was better. :lol:
Hope to come back to Norway, soon. Maybe in wintertime... Do you now a cheap but luxury "ledige Hytte" near Bjorli?

Knut Helge Schistad on Oct 07, 2008 05:14 (9 years ago)
What a fine shot of"Planet V"you got here.Stefan
A well done job and thanks for sharing.
Have a nice day.
Kind regards.
Knut Helge.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 869 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!