ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

X-PRESS ELBRUS - IMO 9318773

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:X-PRESS ELBRUSAdded:Jul 13, 2008
Captured:July 11, 2008IMO:9318773Hits:674
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
X-Press Elbrus leaving Hamburg, 11.07.2008

Built at China Changjiang Shipping Group Qingshan Shipyard, Wuhan, China
Yard No.: 20020303
Completed: 22.07.2005
First name: TS Nagoya (05.2005)
Subsequent names:
- 08.2005 - TS Pusan
- 10.2007 - Gabriella
- 12.2007 - X-Press Elbrus
- 04.2009 - Hanse Courage
Port of registry: St. John's, Antigua and Barbuda
Call sign: V2OT7

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 9.701 / 3.972 / 11.023
L/B/D (m): 140,39 / 22,80 / 8.68
Speed: 18 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 830

Registered owner: Hanse Twin Feeder Schiffahrtsges. mbH & Co. KG, Hamburg, Germany
Owner, manager & operator: Johs. Thode GmbH & Co. KG, Hamburg, Germany
Vessel Identification
Name:Hanse Courage
IMO:9318773
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304696000
Callsign:V2OT7
Former name(s):
- X Press Elbrus (Until 2009 Apr 21)
- Hanse Courage (Until 2009 Apr 21)
- Gabriella (Until 2007 Dec 19)
- Ts Pusan (Until 2007 Oct 30)
- Ts Nagoya (Until 2005 Aug 02)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:9,701 tons
Summer DWT:11,023 tons
Length:140 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°12’50.83” N, 15°36’0.06” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.2kts, 186° (241°)
Destination:
Location:Itgit
Arrival:8th Aug 2018
12:00:33 UTC
Last update:
1 day 8 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 5th, 22:30:40 UTCItbri
2018 September 5th, 18:00:19 UTCIttrs
2018 August 8th, 12:00:33 UTCItgit
2018 August 5th, 19:00:26 UTCSikop
2018 July 29th, 17:00:01 UTCHrrjk
2018 July 11th, 18:00:10 UTCSikop
2018 June 29th, 10:00:19 UTCItgit
2018 June 13th, 19:00:40 UTCSikop
2018 June 2nd, 04:00:20 UTCHrrjk
2018 May 31st, 16:00:11 UTCItvce
More Of This Ship
ELKE
© Tomasello Letterio
ELKE
© Tomasello Letterio
E.R. WELLINGTON
© Korkira
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Jul 15, 2008 23:17 (10 years ago)
Thanks, Pekka :-)
That's only the second time I got a good look at her since I started hanging around at the harbour with my camera! :-D
Pekka Laakso on Jul 14, 2008 20:58 (10 years ago)
Cool shot of this Kotka-regular, Jens.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 674 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!