ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OLD LADY - IMO 5046281

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:OLD LADYAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5046281Hits:2,995
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
A real OLD LADY in Istanbul 27.5.2005
IMO No: 5046281
ex BLEICHEN
ex CANALGRANDE 01.1.1970-01.1.1980
ex ARCIPEL 01.1.1980-09.12.1993
Built by Schiffbau Werft Nobiskrug GmbH.Germany.1958
an old friend
Vessel Identification
Name:Bleichen
IMO:5046281
Flag:Germany
Callsign:DDXU2
Former name(s):
- Old Lady (Until 2007 Apr)
- Arcipel (Until 1994 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Museum Ship
Gross tonnage:2,129 tons
Summer DWT:2,955 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hamburg
Class society:International Naval Surveys Bureau
Build year:1958
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°31’37.21” N, 10°0’0.82” E
Status:Uncommanded
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 106° (343°)
Destination:
Location:Hh
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
28 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 March 30th, 12:00:20 UTCHh
More Of This Ship
BLEICHEN
© Andreas Hoppe
BLEICHEN
© Max Buhl
BLEICHEN
© Max Buhl
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Jensen on Jan 30, 2007 22:13 (9 years ago)
Hier is the Old Lady in Hamburg
[img]http://forum.seeleute.org/files/bleichen_583.jpg[/img]
Arne Jürgens on Jan 28, 2007 00:23 (9 years ago)
Hi Ilhan!

This beauty was built in my hometown. She got a very lucky destiny! She'll become a museumship in Hamburg.

At the moment, she's on her trip back home!
We're very, very glad to welcome her on Tuesday 30th january!

Some additional info:

1958 Nobiskrug,Rendsburg/607
GT: 2139
BLEICHEN-70, H.M. Gehrckens, HH, D;
Canalgrande-79, Cia Nav Mar Placido, Pan;
Arcipel-93, Arcipel Cia Nav SA, Pan;
Old Lady-, Old Lady Sh Co, Valletta, Mal;
2.955 tdw, 1.800 Ps, 12,5 kn

K rgds,
AJ
Kent Malo on Jan 21, 2007 16:55 (9 years ago)
Super photo Ilhan, I was in Hamburg in the Fall of 1957, I did see a few vessels being built, she could have been posibly one of them, anycase its was great to see this type of vessel again, I believe she came to Canada recently, or a year ago or so.
Peter Jensen on Jan 18, 2007 09:54 (9 years ago)
eta Hamburg: 28 Janauar 2007
Mirko Tank on Dec 30, 2006 14:50 (9 years ago)
Old Lady is coming home.
Some Ship enthusiasts from Hamburg bought this ship and brought it into a turkish shipyard.her it was fittet for the journey to Gemany, were it should lay as a Museum ship in Hamburg :-)
Peter Thede on Dec 28, 2006 17:29 (9 years ago)
Great shot from a old german coaster,top
regards peter
Matt Ruscher on Aug 23, 2005 04:08 (11 years ago)
wow thats really something, im amazed she is still running, she is due in Quebec City in Septembed
Ilhan Kermen on Jul 21, 2005 18:52 (11 years ago)
i think she must be protect as a museum ship..she looks like 15 years ago.she not change last 15 years.
Jim Gallacher on Jun 04, 2005 22:58 (11 years ago)
A classy looking ship.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,995 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!