ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPE PRESTON - IMO 8122579

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:CAPE PRESTONAdded:Jul 13, 2008
Captured:IMO:8122579Hits:446
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Shot taken on: 07/07/08

Seen here making a rare visit to Tasmania, bethed at Macquaire Wharf no 4 in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia where she loaded 15,000t of Zinc Blocks. She used to visit Hobart frequently before the Austral Asia Line withdrew is service from Hobart because of a change in shipping arrangment for the Zinc Blocks from the Zinifex/Nystar Plant. How ever since that withdrawal she has still come down to Hobart once or twice a year. This trip was even more unique as she visit 2 Tasmanian ports on the one trip, having visited Bell Bay in Northern Tasmania first and also as this was one of the biggest shipments of Zinc Blocks to be shipped out in the History of the Zinc Works in a single voyage from either the Risdon Wharf or the Hobart Wharfs.

direct_link_to_equasis_is_not_allowed8122579
Vessel Identification
Name:Preston
IMO:8122579
Former name(s):
- Cape Preston (Until 2012 Nov)
- Delmas Bougainville (Until 2000 Dec)
- C.d.douala (Until 1991 Mar)
- C.r.douala (Until 1990 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:17,210 tons
Summer DWT:22,351 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CAPE PRESTON
© Knut Helge Schistad
CAPE PRESTON
© Knut Helge Schistad
CAPE PRESTON
© Brozina Robert
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 446 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!