ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Gora - IMO 7395234

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pierre Yves Gasnier [View profile]Title:GoraAdded:Jul 13, 2008
Captured:IMO:7395234Hits:1,003
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
GORA
Lorient/ May 2001
Vessel Identification
Name:Transorient
IMO:7395234
Former name(s):
- Cora (Until 2006 Feb)
- Gora (Until 2003 Jan)
- Gorlovka (Until 1997)
- Pampero (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:19,309 tons
Summer DWT:34,996 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:International Naval Surveys Bureau
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GORA
© Frafo
TRANSORIENT
© Marius Esman
TRANSORIENT
© Marius Esman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Bay on Apr 26, 2009 17:12 (8 years ago)
I really doubt this bulker was built in MADRID, as the nearest shore is located some 400 miles away. Instead, the shipyard is located at Seville on the Guadalquivir river (AESA SEVILLA).
WARTSILA on Jul 14, 2008 07:07 (9 years ago)
ex soviet(ukraine) bulker Gorlovka . Black Sea Shipping Co.
BUILD--1976
BUILDER--AESA MADRID - SPAIN
GROSS TONNAGE --19.309 tons
SUMMER DWT--34.996 tons

Now Transorient
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,003 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!