ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK PENANG - IMO 9168192

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cornelia Klier [View profile]Title:MAERSK PENANGAdded:Jul 13, 2008
Captured:IMO:9168192Hits:846
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Rotterdam 22.06.08

IMO number : 9168192
Name of ship : MAERSK PENANG
Call Sign : PDHU
Gross tonnage : 31333
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 1998
Flag : Netherlands
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Penang
IMO:9168192
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:244104000
Callsign:PDHU
Former name(s):
- P&,o Nedlloyd Jakarta (Until 2006 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:31,333 tons
Summer DWT:38,250 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Rotterdam
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°35’18.38” N, 73°30’6.73” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
000.5kts, 184° (175°)
Destination:
Location:Ca Mtr
Arrival:16th Nov 2018
11:00:43 UTC
Last update:
11 hours 58 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 17th, 04:30:41 UTCCa Mon
2018 September 16th, 08:30:22 UTCCamtr
2018 September 9th, 14:00:18 UTCBe Ant
2018 September 5th, 17:00:58 UTCDe Brv
2018 September 4th, 00:00:58 UTCDebrv
2018 August 19th, 11:30:33 UTCCamtr
2018 August 19th, 11:30:28 UTCCa Mon
2018 August 9th, 05:00:25 UTCBe Anr
2018 August 8th, 11:30:21 UTCNlrtm
2018 August 7th, 00:30:00 UTCDe Brv
More Of This Ship
MAERSK PENANG
© Hannes van Rijn
MAERSK PENANG
© LUC BARRY
MAERSK PENANG
© jean-michel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Jul 14, 2008 18:12 (10 years ago)
Thanks alot for enhancing my knowledge !
spotti on Jul 14, 2008 20:19 (10 years ago)
Hi Cornelia
Some sisters apparently around.
M Penang was built by Kværner Warnov Werft, Warnemünde, as
P&O Nedlloyd Jakarta, yard number 012.
Change of name in 2006.

Sisters:
011: PONL Sydney; now Maersk Pembroke
014: Lykes Pioneer (later PONL Auckland); now Maersk Palermo
015: PONL Genoa; now Maersk Phuket
016: PONL Marseilles; now Maersk Patras

Also POMERN > PONL Unity > Pomern > Kota Pusaka (2002) appears
to be of the same lot.

Source: www.shipphotos.co.uk

Regards
Niels
Cornelia Klier on Jul 13, 2008 21:26 (10 years ago)
Thanks, I agree the design is not so nice on the eye, I did wonder whether that is a certain class of ship and whether there are more of that type around ?
spotti on Jul 13, 2008 21:19 (10 years ago)
Nice shot, Cornelia!

However, not so nice ship design!

Regards
Niels
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 846 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!