ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mr. GOBY - IMO 7641669

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:Mr. GOBYAdded:Jul 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:7641669Hits:1,940
Location:Barranquilla, Colombia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
anchored at Barranquilla (Colombia)

9 jul 2008

built 1944

a marvellous coaster and no longer much of them around :-)

everybody is invited to find out more about Mr. Goby ... thanks
Vessel Identification
Name:Mr Goby
IMO:7641669
Flag:Colombia
MMSI:730040000
Callsign:HJKO
Former name(s):
- Marlin (Until 2006 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:492 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Isla De San Andres
Build year:1944
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Mr. Goby
© jhonkarlos
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
jhonkarlos on May 31, 2011 16:36 (7 years ago)
I have a photo of the Mr. Goby taken in July of 2007 in San Andres.
bramr on Mar 08, 2009 18:19 (9 years ago)
Built as USN yard oiler YO 169
1974 US flag MARLIN (callsign KRSG)
(rebuilt as a fishery vessel for Marlin Fisheries Inc. Seattle
later it went to Western Pioneer Inc, Seattle)
was rebuilt to cargo vessel and
2001 Bolivian flag MARLIN (callsign CPA499)
200. Bolivian flag JASHELLE (callsign CPA499)
became Colombian flag MR. GOBY (but didn't realize before I did see this interesting photo)
492 grt 268 nrt
45,94 x 9,25 m
600 hp (441 kW)
built 1944 (or 1943) by Ira S Bushey & Sons Inc., New York (yard no.555)
CAPT. MANOLIS JOANNOU on Feb 18, 2009 17:04 (9 years ago)
THE MR GOBY NOW IS AGROUND IN A REEF IN SAN ANDRES ISLAND
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,940 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!