ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Clipper Melody - IMO 9125798

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:Clipper MelodyAdded:Jul 13, 2008
Captured:IMO:9125798Hits:676
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
A very nice ship and a little story. In the background, you can see a grey factory. They shred car-tyres into pieces, i would assume a tyre gets chopped into 8 pieces. At that factory there is a pretty big barge, filled to the brim with these shreds. In the Brevik/Porsgrunn-area, one tug has to be on standby inside the Grenland-bridge, in case(and god forbid) a fire or other disasters would struck at rafnes or herøya. This evening bukken was out on duty, so we docked along the barge filled with shreds. I climbed up the rustbucket to moor the lines, thick heavy mooringlines, soaked in water. Hm. On that barge, in the darkness, it was no good place to be.Thanks for protective shoes, and having ok balance. Barges, ah, hard to handle, no soul, all problems, hehe! Yep. Eh..
And this is the very pretty "Clipper Melody", that two days after this picture was taken, ended up at our friend Zappa, have a look:

In front of Zappa.

Lovely!

"Clipper Melody"
Brevik-bridge
Tomas
Vessel Identification
Name:Hanaro Melody
IMO:9125798
Flag:South Korea
MMSI:441691000
Callsign:DSQS7
Former name(s):
- Clipper Melody (Until 2010 Apr)
- Jan Zizka (Until 1999 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,405 tons
Summer DWT:25,069 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Jeju Cheju
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1997
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CLIPPER MELODY
© CHARRAN
Hanaro Melody
© Vladimir Knyaz
HANARO MELODY
© Sol
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 676 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!