ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STATE OF MAINE - IMO 7517064

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:STATE OF MAINEAdded:Jul 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:7517064Hits:3,391
Location:Mobile, United States
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
at Little Sand Island, Mobile AL

13 jul 2008

there is a placard saying "USCG FIRE & SAFETY TEST DETACHMENT"


built: 1952
gross tons: 13319
Vessel Identification
Name:State Of Maine
IMO:7517064
Former name(s):
- Upshur (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Training Ship
Gross tonnage:13,319 tons
Summer DWT:10,600 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STATE OF MAINE
© carlo martinelli
State Of Maine
© simonwp
STATE OF MAINE
© Captain Peter
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Mar 16, 2010 08:24 (8 years ago)
Hi, her correct IMO number is in fact 6122949.

Brgds.
Ralph
Gerolf Drebes on Jan 26, 2010 20:15 (8 years ago)
IMO and some data added
Gerolf, admin
rd77 on Jul 15, 2008 13:10 (9 years ago)
Wow! She still exists! She became some kind of fire training ship some years ago, so I thought she would be gone by now.

Her sister STATE (ex-EMPIRE STATE V) was sold for scrap last year...

Brgds.
Ralph
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,391 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!