ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TAGAYTAY - IMO 5348641

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:TAGAYTAYAdded:Jul 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5348641Hits:2,109
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Singapore-flag but Norwegian-owned general cargo ship TAGAYTAY as shown while arriving at Seattle in February 1978. Built in 1958 by Deutsche Werft for Wilh Wilhelmsen, she is shown here in her lenghtened version while in Barber Blue Sea livery. In 1979, she was sold to Hong Kong Islands Shipping Co to become their APLI CHAU until broken up at Kaohsiung in 1984.

Ray Thorsteinson/Marc Pché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Apli Chau
IMO:5348641
Former name(s):
- Tagaytay (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,872 tons
Summer DWT:12,757 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,109 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!