ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GEORGIOS M - IMO 9011868

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cpt. Lawrence Dalli [View profile]Title:GEORGIOS MAdded:Jul 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:9011868Hits:530
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
1995 built MLT flag crude oil tanker leaving Valletta from Malta Shipyards - 27.06.2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Georgios M
IMO:9011868
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256129000
Callsign:9HLR8
Former name(s):
- Bro Stella (Until 2006 Mar)
- United Stella (Until 2001 Jan 16)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:40,958 tons
Summer DWT:69,933 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1995
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GEORGIOS M
© DIMITRIOS
GEORGIOS M
© DIMITRIOS
GEORGIOS M
© DIMITRIOS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jul 14, 2008 15:05 (9 years ago)
This is a dual-purpose Crude Oil/Product Tanker, with fully-coated (epoxy) cargo tanks that enable the vessel to carry "clean" petroleum products. This phot has therefore been moved to the "Chemical and Product Tankers" sub-category.

Bob Scott
Admin (tankers)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 530 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!