ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HMP WEARE - IMO 8636180

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Nick Roe [View profile]Title:HMP WEAREAdded:Jul 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:8636180Hits:4,736
Photo Category: Barges
Description:
Britains first and last floating prison HMP WEARE moored at Portland. The barge has 4 stories of accommodation and was built in 1979. It was named RESOLUTION in 1982 and was used as troop and workmen accommodation in the Falkland Islands when the Airport Runway was being extended after the conflict. It was later used by the New York Dept of Corrections as a Drug Rehab Centre and moored on the Hudson River. The British Government bought it to Portland in 1997 where it housed up to 400 prisoners at a time until 2006 as it required considerable expenditure to improve the "living" conditions. Supposedly sold to a Nigerian Shipping Company as accommodation for oil workers but there is talk of the Government buying it back and using it as a prison again.
Vessel Identification
Name:Jascon 27
IMO:8636180
MMSI:376615000
Callsign:J8B3521
Former name(s):
- Weare (Until 2006 Aug 14)
- Hmp Weare (Until 2006 Aug)
- Resolution (Until 1997 Jun)
- Bibby Resolution (Until 1994 Jan)
- Safe Esperia (Until 1986 Jan)
- Finnboda 12 (Until 1981 Jan)
- Balder Scapa (Until 1980 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Accommodation Barge
Gross tonnage:13,512 tons
Summer DWT:9,500 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Jascon 27
© Angel Luis Godar Moreira
Jascon 27
© Angel Luis Godar Moreira
Jascon 27
© Angel Luis Godar Moreira
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,736 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!