ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SD NEWTON - IMO 7342940

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Nick Roe [View profile]Title:SD NEWTONAdded:Jul 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:7342940Hits:2,840
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
SD NEWTON at Portland. Built 1976, owned by Serco Denholm and listed by Equasis as a Cable Layer. Although it was built for this purpose it is used by the Minstry of Defence for testing and research and is also listed as part of the RMAS Fleet. 14/7/08
Vessel Identification
Name:Sd Newton
IMO:7342940
Former name(s):
- Newton (Until 2008 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:4,018 tons
Summer DWT:1,536 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NEWTON A367
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
SD Newton
© Peter Wyntin
newton
© mark bontemps
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,840 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!