ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEDEF KALKAVAN - IMO 9322889

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:SEDEF KALKAVANAdded:Jul 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:9322889Hits:850
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Sedef Kalkavan leaving Berendrechtlock in Antwerp (13-07-2008).
imo: 9322889
build: 2006
flag: Marshall Islands
Vessel Identification
Name:Asiatic Eclipse
IMO:9322889
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538090275
Callsign:V7LU5
Former name(s):
- Blpl Eclipse (Until 2013 Apr 20)
- Asiatic Eclipse (Until 2012 Dec 09)
- Sedef Kalkavan (Until 2012 May 08)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:10,308 tons
Summer DWT:12,545 tons
Length:148 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
22°33’41.12” N, 120°15’8.69” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.5kts, 276° (186°)
Destination:
Location:Opl
Arrival:16th Jul 2018
04:00:15 UTC
Last update:
8 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 5th, 16:00:12 UTCHaiphong
2018 July 16th, 04:00:15 UTCOpl
2018 July 15th, 19:00:05 UTCKaoshiung
2018 July 8th, 16:30:56 UTCKaohsiung Taiwan
2018 July 5th, 14:00:39 UTCHaiphong
2018 July 1st, 09:00:54 UTCSingapore Pwbg-a
2018 June 30th, 08:00:57 UTCPort Klang Malaysia
2018 June 24th, 19:00:35 UTCKaohsiung Taiwan
2018 June 21st, 04:00:47 UTCBusan S. Korea
2018 June 18th, 08:00:50 UTCKaoshiung
More Of This Ship
ASIATIC ECLIPSE
© Viktor
ASIATIC ECLIPSE
© Viktor
ASIATIC ECLIPSE
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Jul 21, 2008 15:59 (9 years ago)
Hej Benny,

It sure is a funny way of painting the funnel.
I must say this is a very easy way to get your vessels noticed.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Benny Elbęk Dahl on Jul 21, 2008 06:03 (9 years ago)
[color=00CC00]Hej Marie-Anne[/color]
I have been on a Side for wesseltrakers and seen the picture of the funnel, and i thinking about a sugar candy, it is werry funny to look on.
regards Benny 8-)
Marie-Anne on Jul 20, 2008 17:56 (9 years ago)
Hi Frederik and Gerda,

These funnels make the ships more interesting.
I'm glad you like this photo of her,

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jul 20, 2008 16:02 (9 years ago)
Hello Marie-Anne,
Excellent close up and series images of one the Turkon Line ships with their funny striped funnel.
Greetz,
Gerda & Frederik :-D
Marie-Anne on Jul 15, 2008 18:40 (10 years ago)
Hej Benny,

These Kalkavan ships have been visiting the port of Antwerp for a long time.
The have a special funnel painting with red and white stripes.
Thanks for the info by this picture.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Benny Elbęk Dahl on Jul 15, 2008 18:35 (10 years ago)
[color=00CC00]Hej Marie-Anne[/color]
Owner as Completed SEDI Kalkavan Schiffseigentums GmbH & Co Majur
Tdw 12450
Length allover 147 metres
Beam 22,7 metres
Builder Sedef
Tuzla
Yard No: 138
Regards Benny
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 850 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!