Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Chena - IMO 5316181

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Kohnen [View profile]Title:ChenaAdded:May 31, 2005
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
ON 259413. Built for the US Army by Hodgdon Brothers at East Boothbay, Maine in 1942. Chena probably worked as a fish packer or cannery tender in Alaska after the war. Now she's rigged for albacore tuna trolling, but hasn't moved in a while. (Charleston, Oregon, May 28, 2005)
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Sea Monster (Until 1966)
- Amc 171 (Until 1950)
- Mary Foss (Until 1942)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:152 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1942
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© John Kohnen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 676 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!