ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KIROAN FD2 - IMO 8644876

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Sydney Sinclair [View profile]Title:KIROAN FD2Added:Jul 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:8644876Hits:594
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Twin rig trawler Kiroan in Fraserburgh on the 28th.July 2008.
Built 1979 Aberdeen.
Length. 23mt.
Eng.475hp.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kiroan
IMO:8644876
MMSI:235013957
Callsign:2USD
Former name(s):
- Lorwood (Until 2011 Mar)
- Helenus (Until 2010 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:140 tons
Length:22 m
Beam:6 m
Draught:3.5 m

Additional Information
Build year:1979
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°14’29.57” N, 5°59’39.07” W
Status:Fishing
Speed, course:
7.6kts, 357°
Destination:
Location:Fishing Grounds
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
2 months 7 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Sydney Sinclair on Jul 15, 2008 15:26 (10 years ago)
Hi Steve I think they mostly work 5 to 6 day trips at the prawns.
Regards Sydney.
Guest on Jul 15, 2008 15:11 (10 years ago)
Hi Sydney

These Fraserburgh crews must have weekends off then judging by the number in Port on a Saturday :lol:

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 594 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!