ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GODAFOSS - IMO 9086796

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stefan Niederer [View profile]Title:GODAFOSSAdded:Jul 21, 2008
Captured:June 28, 2008IMO:9086796Hits:798
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Godafoss in the harbour of Tˇrshavn on the Faroe Islands. Picture taken on June 28, 2008. More on my Homepage.

Stefan

** Name corrected 21/07 - containership admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Godafoss
IMO:9086796
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304158000
Callsign:V2PM7
Former name(s):
- Maersk Quito (Until 2000 Sep 11)
- Trsl Concord (Until 1997 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:14,664 tons
Summer DWT:17,042 tons
Length:165 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:7.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1995
AIS Information
Last known position:
58°1’55.85” N, 5°38’42.73” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
19.0kts, 293° (290°)
Destination:
Location:Dkaar
Arrival:19th Oct 2018
11:00:51 UTC
Last update:
2 days 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 9th, 11:00:33 UTCFotho
2018 September 7th, 08:00:50 UTCDkaar
2018 September 6th, 13:00:19 UTCSehel
2018 September 4th, 23:30:53 UTCDebrv
2018 August 29th, 09:00:18 UTCIsgrt
2018 August 26th, 13:00:07 UTCFotho
2018 August 24th, 05:00:18 UTCDkaar
2018 August 23rd, 10:00:48 UTCSehel
2018 August 21st, 15:00:31 UTCDebrv
2018 August 20th, 05:00:02 UTCNlrtm
More Of This Ship
Godafoss
© Capt. Hilmar Snorrason
GODAFOSS
© Henk Jungerius
GODAFOSS
© Henk Jungerius
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Stefan Niederer on Jul 22, 2008 19:21 (10 years ago)
To admin: The name was right before "Go­afoss", it's now incorrect.
I think it was because of the search engine, right?

Stefan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 798 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!