ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA ROSE - IMO 6416043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aaron Fox [View profile]Title:SAGA ROSEAdded:May 02, 2009
Captured:IMO:6416043Hits:550
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
At Auckland on the 16/02/2008

Built: Oct 1965
24,474tons
Length: 188.88m
Beam: 24.49m
Total Crew: 350/ Passenger Decks: 7
Passengers: 620
A 4 star rating from Berlitz Complete Gudie to Cruising & Cruise Ships 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Rose
IMO:6416043
Former name(s):
- Gripsholm (Until 1997 May)
- Sagafjord (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,528 tons
Summer DWT:6,353 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GRIPSHOLM
© carlo martinelli
SAGAFJORD
© DDGHANSA
SAGA ROSE
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ove Jensen on Jul 16, 2008 06:59 (10 years ago)
IMO NUMBER 6416043
BUILDER CNIM PARIS - FRANCE
FLAG BAHAMAS
MANAGER/OWNER SAGA SHIPPING FOLKESTONE - U.K.
FORMER NAMES: until 1997 Apr 08 GRIPSHOLM
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 550 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!