ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KOMET III - IMO 8919831

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jason Webb [View profile]Title:KOMET IIIAdded:Jul 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:8919831Hits:565
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Komet III coming down the Tyne: 12th June 2008 19:55
Picture taken from New Quay, North Shields, UK.
Vessel Identification
Name:Komet Iii
IMO:8919831
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:305312000
Callsign:V2DR3
Former name(s):
- Portugal Bridge (Until 1997 Jan)
- Komet Iii (Until 1996 Feb)
- Gracechurch Comet (Until 1996 Jan)
- Komet Iii (Until 1991 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,169 tons
Summer DWT:4,752 tons
Length:111 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:6.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°52’42” N, 4°25’18” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.2kts, 275° (289°)
Destination:
Location:Rotterdam
Arrival:16th Dec 2018
15:00:53 UTC
Last update:
24 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 16:00:34 UTCDebre
2018 September 10th, 10:00:33 UTCNlrtm
2018 September 5th, 21:00:33 UTCGbnpt
2018 August 28th, 01:00:53 UTCRuled
2018 August 21st, 07:00:08 UTCNlrtm
2018 August 20th, 06:00:20 UTCNlams
2018 August 11th, 12:00:22 UTCRuled
2018 August 9th, 18:00:00 UTCLvrix
2018 August 4th, 06:00:26 UTCNlrtm
2018 July 31st, 20:00:52 UTCGbnpt
More Of This Ship
Komet III
© simonwp
Komet III
© simonwp
KOMET III
© Henk Jungerius
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jul 18, 2008 09:31 (10 years ago)
Hi Jason

Well you may well capture me in your shots as I often use the Ferry landing for photographing inbound vessels :-)

Bit of a 'dream' of mine, but if I won the Lottery I would buy the penthouse at the Brewery Bond - across the road from the Chain Locker and Smiths Dock side of the Ferry Landing.

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Jason Webb on Jul 18, 2008 08:24 (10 years ago)
Hi Steve

Yes, it is a nice position for shipspotting. It was more through luck than judgement though. Myself and a colleague from down South are up here on an assignment and that place just happened to be available. It was only after moving in that I decided to get my camera out and get some ship shots.

Best Regards

Jason
Guest on Jul 18, 2008 09:27 (10 years ago)
Hi Jason

Just been admiring your shots - I assume you have an apartment overlooking the Ferry Landing (lucky so and so!) - Must be nice to simply ope the window to get your shots :lol:

Keep em coming!

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 565 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!