ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STADACONA - IMO 8010934

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Peter Karberg [View profile]Title:STADACONAAdded:Feb 19, 2007
Captured:IMO:8010934Hits:1,351
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Self Discharge Bulk Carrier
Ex: Star Kanda, Audax, River Yarra (ANL), CSL Yarra
DWT: 32,452
LOA: 183.0
Built: 1984. Kanda Zosensho KK
Flag: Bahamas

15-02-07. Shifting Berths, Port Kembla

Photo Updated 20-02-07
Vessel Identification
Name:Stadacona
IMO:8010934
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311301000
Callsign:C6FS9
Former name(s):
- Csl Yarra (Until 2002 Jul)
- River Yarra (Until 2000 Jan)
- Audax (Until 1991 Jan)
- Star Kanda (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:22,931 tons
Summer DWT:32,452 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STADACONA
© John Wilson
STADACONA
© John Wilson
STADACONA
© Pete Turner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Sep 07, 2007 07:58 (9 years ago)
Nice pic of this good looking vessel!

Thanks for posting this one.

Rgds,
AJ
Guest on Feb 19, 2007 17:45 (9 years ago)
Another great shot.She actually is the second Canada Steamship Lines ship to carry this name the first was a Laker of about 730 ft in length and plyed the lakes in the 1950,s and 60,s.[i][size=medium][color=FF0000][font=Courier]Regards Jimmy[/font][/color][/size][/i] 8-) 8-) 8-)
Peter Karberg on Feb 19, 2007 15:00 (9 years ago)
Hi Reinier
Stadacona is a regular at Port Kembla. She carries general bulk cargoes. Fertilizer, Copper Sulphates etc, She was on her way to the Coal Loader when the shots were taken.
Thank you for your comment.

Greetings from Australia
Peter
Reinier Meuleman on Feb 19, 2007 14:50 (9 years ago)
Hello Karberg,

Again one of your manny nice shots.
Looks like a self disharing cement carrier

Regards

Reinier Meuleman
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 10, 2005 14:12 (11 years ago)
Good photo my friend!

Port of Registry: Nassau (Bahamas)
Call Sign: C6FS9
IMO: 8010934
Ex-names: Star Kanda; Audax; River Yarra; CSL Yarra
Built by: Kanda Zosensho K.K. - Kawajiri - Hiroshima Pref. (Japan) in 1984
Type: Bulk Cargo Carrier, Self-discharging
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,351 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!