ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FRONTIER CHALLENGER - IMO 9141649

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Holger Jaschob [View profile]Title:FRONTIER CHALLENGERAdded:Jul 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:9141649Hits:564
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Downstream river Elbe at Altenbruch near Cuxhaven. Couldn't decipher the name. Any help highly appreciated!
Date: 02.07.2008.
Built: 1998.

Thanks again to Ilhan for identification!
Vessel Identification
Name:Kronoborg
IMO:9141649
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:212634000
Callsign:P3AP8
Former name(s):
- Onego Kamsar (Until 2014 Dec 17)
- Kronoborg (Until 2014 Feb 04)
- Frontier Challenger (Until 2011 Jul 23)
- Seaboard Freedom (Until 2007 Mar)
- Kronoborg (Until 2001 Oct 25)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,150 tons
Summer DWT:5,062 tons
Length:100 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:6.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°32’49.38” N, 1°6’6.66” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.9kts, 121° (116°)
Destination:
Location:Cartagena
Arrival:23rd Sep 2018
11:00:34 UTC
Last update:
26 days 11 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 17th, 19:00:22 UTCPiombino
2018 July 7th, 22:00:27 UTCElefsis
2018 June 20th, 20:00:55 UTCAlexandria
2018 June 6th, 06:00:43 UTCRijeka
2018 April 24th, 12:00:14 UTCAbu Qir
2018 March 17th, 08:00:32 UTCBejaia
2018 February 15th, 08:00:22 UTCBarcelona
2018 February 9th, 16:00:17 UTCMarina Di Carrara
2017 August 19th, 08:00:00 UTCAden/yeade
2017 July 15th, 12:00:10 UTCIskenderun
More Of This Ship
AMIRA LANA
© Korkira
AMIRA LANA
© Korkira
KRONOBORG
© Lyndon Henry
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Holger Jaschob on Jul 16, 2008 21:44 (10 years ago)
Thanks again for your help my friend!

Kind regards,
Holger
Ilhan Kermen on Jul 16, 2008 19:30 (10 years ago)
Hello Holger
FRONTIER CHALLENGER
Imo no 9141649
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=675016
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=674958
best regards
ilhan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 564 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!