ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TAIPAN & HUAL AFRICA - IMO 9311866

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Holger Jaschob [View profile]Title:TAIPAN & HUAL AFRICAAdded:Jul 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:9311866Hits:730
Photo Category: Vehicle Carriers
Description:
Leaving Bremerhaven export car terminal with assistance of BUGSIER 3 and another URAG tug. Behind the vessel is berthed HUAL AFRICA.
Date: 06.07.2008.
Built: 2006.
Vessel Identification
Name:Taipan
IMO:9311866
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308921000
Callsign:C6VF2
Former name(s):
- Morning Countess (Until 2006 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Vehicles Carrier
Gross tonnage:57,692 tons
Summer DWT:21,021 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
24°37’38.92” N, 119°23’18.03” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.8kts, 42° (43°)
Destination:
Location:Hk Hkg
Arrival:6th Nov 2018
05:30:35 UTC
Last update:
9 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 2nd, 13:00:33 UTCBr Arb
2018 August 26th, 13:00:46 UTCBr Ssz
2018 July 19th, 21:00:55 UTCSgsin Wha
2018 July 19th, 21:00:40 UTCSgsin Awh
2018 July 19th, 21:00:16 UTCSgsin Pebga
2018 June 22nd, 15:00:41 UTCSg Sin Pwbga
2018 May 27th, 19:00:11 UTCEg Psd
2018 May 16th, 15:45:09 UTCBe Anr
2018 May 13th, 15:05:04 UTCDe Brv
2018 May 2nd, 09:00:34 UTCUs Phl
More Of This Ship
TAIPAN
© Jim Croucher
TAIPAN
© Jim Croucher
TAIPAN
© Giwrgos Mertis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Jul 21, 2008 16:30 (10 years ago)
Hi, heisst das, dass man in Bremerhaven auch so schön eine Hafenrundfahrt buchen kann wie in HH und dann einfach nur draufhalten muss ? Wenn man mit Schiffen "in liegend" zufrieden ist, und die Sonne noch richtig. Es kommen ja ab und zu interessante Schiffe nach Bhv welche man in HH nicht erwischt, wäre mal interessant zu wissen wie das ist, wenn man da per Bahn anreist, und Schiffe fotografieren möchte.
Holger Jaschob on Jul 21, 2008 06:48 (10 years ago)
Moin Cornelia,

ja, an diesem Tag hatte ich Glück mit der Hafenrundfahrt. Als Dritte im Bunde lag da noch die PATRIOT. Ich glaube, dass Antwerpen da schon eher der Anlaufhafen für die Carrier ist als HH und Rotterdam. Dafür hat ACL seine ConRo-Carrier von Bremerhaven nach Hamburg verlegt.

Gruß,
Holger
Cornelia Klier on Jul 20, 2008 20:55 (10 years ago)
Schönes Carcarrier-Treffen auf dem Bild :-D Leider kommen die ja nicht so oft nach HH und Rotterdam
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 730 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!