ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAROLINA - IMO 7636937

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:CAROLINAAdded:Jul 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:7636937Hits:1,311
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Peter Doehle's CAROLINA as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on February 9, 1986. After many renamings, she still trades today as GEE HONG (since 2003)

Marc Piché photo.

Vessel Identification
Name:Nehad D
IMO:7636937
Former name(s):
- Hunter (Until 2010 Mar)
- Doja Hanem (Until 2008 Dec)
- Gee Hong (Until 2008 Jul)
- Gileong (Until 2003 Aug)
- Buana Sinar (Until 2002 Feb)
- Equator Emerald (Until 1996 Oct)
- Genius (Until 1993 May)
- Carolina D (Until 1991 Nov)
- Carolina (Until 1983)
- Tielbank (Until 1981)
- Carolina (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,896 tons
Summer DWT:14,075 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Hellenic Shipping Register
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GENIUS
© Frafo
GEE HONG
© Graham Darling
Hunter
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Jul 17, 2008 11:18 (9 years ago)
Thanks Allan

I must admit I've had a few frozen fingers taking these over the years.But most of the time, the results were well worth the effort unless the cameras froze as well. My overseas friends with whom I traded slides with labelled them as 'ice shots' and these images were sought after because of their uniqueness especially by people who rarely or never saw snow or ice in their respective areas. Only my Finnish and Swedish contacts were experiencing (at times) freezing conditions such as the ones we have here on the St.Lawrence River.

Cheers,

Marc

PS. really enjoyed your paper on POL's MONTE CASSINO in June's Ships Monthly.
Allan RO on Jul 17, 2008 10:53 (9 years ago)
Hi Marc

Just wanted to say how I love your winter shots......you must freeze your butt off getting them but they are most appreciated. And to think I complain when the wind whistles around the point at Calshot and it still never gets much below 10C !!!

Allan

Allan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,311 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!