ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLACE - IMO 8033649

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Anton Heuff [View profile]Title:BLACEAdded:Jul 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:8033649Hits:979
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
The BLACE was one of a handful of Yugoslavian Navy landing-craft which landed in Jadrolinija's fleet in the sixties. They were rebuilt beyond recognition in the eighties. This is how the BLACE, now privately-owned, is seen on this recent picture, though with new engines. Based at Split, her main job is carrying road tankers with gasoline (petrol) to the islands (note the red flag).

Built 1955 at Uljanik, Pula, Yugoslavia as landing-craft DST-106 (Yugoslavian Navy). 1968 BLACE (Jadrolinija, Rijeka), 25 private cars, 160 passengers. 1980 lengthened and rebuilt, now 30 cars. 1998 sold, same name (Akvanaut d.o.o., Split). 2002 sold, same name (Tanker d.o.o., Split). 2006 re-engined. 2008 in service.

Place and date: Starigrad, Croatia, 29 June 2008. Photographed and enhanced in the digital domain. Please credit Photo Fleet File Rotterdam when you save the scan to your computer.
Vessel Identification
Name:Blace
IMO:8033649
Callsign:9A2169
Former name(s):
- Dst 106 (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:196 tons
Summer DWT:101 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Croatian Shipping Register
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BLACE
© Ivan T.
BLACE
© Sinisa Aljinovic
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 979 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!