Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PERANI - IMO 6603311

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:PERANIAdded:Oct 30, 2006
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Salamina, Greece on April 13, 2004. IMO 6603311. Ex-MYOFUKU MARU 1965, CHRISTO TH 1977, MADO TH 1985-1988.

Length: 60.48 m
Breadth: 9.53 m
Depth: 4.7 m
Draught: 4.19 m
GT: 500
NT: 288
DWT: 130
Built: 1965 Asakawa Zosen K.K., Imabari, Japan (Hull No. 81)
Owner: Tegea Maritime Co. Ltd., Piraeus
Call sign: 4QWF
Registry: Sri Lanka
Homeport: Colombo
Engine Builders: Makita Tekkosho
Horse Power: 1.100 BHP
Speed: 11 kn

On the spot since 1998 when damaged in some way.

*Most likely scrapped in the same spot 2004 onwards...

Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Mado Th (Until 1988)
- Christos Th (Until 1985)
- Myofuku Maru (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:500 tons
Summer DWT:130 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on May 31, 2005 19:37 (11 years ago)
I really love photos of old relics like this. The derelict coaster alongside looks interesting too. I wonder what it is.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,730 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!