ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KARIBA - IMO 8002559

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:KARIBAAdded:Jul 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:8002559Hits:2,177
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
82 / 20,829gt / 26,288dwt (BHS) [ucc] [c/s : C6IO5]

owner : SNC Bateau Nathalie Delmas
manager : Delmas

built : Ch. de l'Atlantique, St. Nazaire, FRA
yd # : R27
L - 01:11:1981, D - 02:1982

ex - Nordana Benefactor- 00
Nathalie Delmas - 99
MSC Jessica - 99
Nathalie Delmas - 97 (FRA) - Soc. Nav. et Comm. Delmas-Vieljeux S.A.

she achieved notoriety when on the night of 14 December 2002 at 02:15hrs, she collided with the vehicle carrier Tricolor, which subsequently sank in the English Channel.

Kariba was fairly quickly disposed of and was broken up in China in May 2003

photo : River Elbe, 18:07:2001 (being overtaken by us !!!)
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 2001/2008

as far as I can see, this is the only shot of the vessel on the site. There is another photo posted under this IMO number but it is incorrect - the MSC Jessica in question should be IMO 7820461
Vessel Identification
Name:Karib
IMO:8002559
Former name(s):
- Kariba (Until 2003 Dec)
- Nordana Benefactor (Until 2000 Apr)
- Nathalie Delmas (Until 1999 Oct)
- Msc Jessica (Until 1999 Jul)
- Nathalie Delmas (Until 1997 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:20,829 tons
Summer DWT:26,288 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NATHALIE DELMAS
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
NATHALIE DELMAS
© simonwp
NATHALIE DELMAS
© John Jones
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,177 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!