ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tricolor - IMO 8600181

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:TricolorAdded:Jul 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:8600181Hits:3,599
Photo Category: Vehicle Carriers
Description:
87 / 49,792gt / 15,543dwt (NIS) [mve] [c/s : LATT4]

owner : Actinor Car Carriers I
manager : Wallenius Wilhelmsen Lines

built : Tsuneishi Zosen K.K. , Numakuma, JPN
yd # : 589
L - 03:03:1987, D - 10:06:1987

ex - Nosac Sun - 96

sank after collision with Kariba, 82/20,829gt in English Channel posn : 51.22N:02.12E, in fog on the night of 13/14 December 2002. After a couple of other vessels ran over the wreck, it was subsequently cut into 8 parts and removed.

There are several web-sites cob=vering the accident and apportioning blame.............

photo : Southampton, 29:03:2001
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 2001/2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Tricolor
IMO:8600181
Former name(s):
- Nosac Sun (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Vehicles Carrier
Gross tonnage:49,792 tons
Summer DWT:15,543 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TRICOLOR
© Bart14
TRICOLOR
© Bart14
TRICOLOR
© Bart14
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,599 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!