Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ilenao - IMO 8322533

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:IlenaoAdded:May 31, 2005
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Ilenao ex Artemis, Bulk Carrier. IMO No 8322533.
Built 1987, Builder: Hyundai H.I. South Korea.
Flag Panama.
DWT 64,425. GT 37,031.
Engine, Burmeister & Wain.

Pictured at Vancouver BC on May 9th 2005.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Artemis (Until 1997 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:37,031 tons
Summer DWT:64,425 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Marie-Anne
© Marie-Anne
© Marie-Anne
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
carimar on Feb 06, 2006 08:27 (10 years ago)
Keel laid 11.02.1985. Launched on 20.06.1985 as "ENGIADINA" for Oceana Shipping A.G., Chur (Management: Société d'Armement Maritime Suisse-Atlantique S.A., Lausanne), Monrovia. Lloyd's Register / IMO No: 8322533. After the seatrials she was not accepted by her owners, due heavy vibration problems.

She was laid up at Ulsan and after some modifications she was sold 01.07.1987 to Blue Cloud Shipping & Trading Co. Inc. (Mangegment: Ceres Hellenic Shipping Enterprises Ltd., Piraeus), Piraeus and renamed "ARTEMIS". GRT: 37031, NRT: 24287, DWT: 64425. Official No: 9217. Call sign: SVNS.

1990: Sold to Dolphin Steamship Company Ltd. (Management: Coronis Shipping Co. Ltd., Piraeus) (Carras (Hellas) Ltd., Piraeus, Agents), Piraeus. Not renamed.

In May 1997 transferred to Panama flag and renamed "ILENAO" by the same owners. Official No: 24037-97B. Call sign: 3FJP7.
Regards, Markus
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,341 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!