Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ceol Mor - IMO 5209089

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Ceol MorAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Classic coaster seen from Gravesend 6/2/82

The Ceol Mor was built as the Lingeborg in 1960. She changed name in 1971 as Farel, again in 1978 as Ceol Mor, in 1984 as Lady Lotmore and in 1996 as Lady L'Belle. She partly sank on 30th October 2004 in Puerto Caballo.

Built: 1960
IMO: 5209089
Displacement: 384 tons
Dimensions: 48.55m x 7.96m x 3.24m
Speed: 8.5 knots
Shipyard: Scheepswerf "Friesland" N.V., Lemmer
(Info courtesy of Frederic Logghe/MDA)

A new photo has recently appeared on shipspotting showing her partially submerged at Puerto Caballo:

Vessel Identification
Name:Lady L'belle
Former name(s):
- Lady Lotmore (Until 1996 Sep)
- Farel (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:418 tons
Summer DWT:514 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Frits Olinga
Lady LŽbelle
© Evgeniy .
© Captain Peter
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,343 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!