ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Charlottenborg - IMO 7216971

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:CharlottenborgAdded:May 29, 2008
Captured:IMO:7216971Hits:1,432
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Typical multi-purpose cargo liner of the late 60s/early 70s at Antwerp 28/8/82
[color=3333FF]
Built 1972 by Nakskov SV, as AFRIKA, 9782grt
79 CHARLOTTENBORG - 86 UNISIERRA - 93 JUTHA JESSICA
wrecked off Saengdo, Pusan 1.1.97 (5*)
Information added by admin[/color]
Vessel Identification
Name:Jutha Jessica
IMO:7216971
Former name(s):
- Unisierra (Until 1993 Apr)
- Charlottenborg (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,082 tons
Summer DWT:13,579 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UNISIERRA
© Patrick Hill
UNISIERRA
© Mike Griffiths
UNISIERRA
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Brent on Jun 01, 2005 09:00 (11 years ago)
Nice to see this one. My photo of her at Rotterdam when on my O.E. in 1986 wasn't that great, which disappointing as she was one of the better looking vessels I have seen.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,432 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!