ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Saigon 3 - IMO 7822380

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geir Vinnes [View profile]Title:Saigon 3Added:Jul 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:7822380Hits:827
Photo Category: SD 14's
Description:
Saigon 3
Built: 1980 Austin & Pickersgill,Southwick.
Loa. 144.0 m. Br. 20.6 m.
15100 Dwt.
Flag: Vietnam.
Ex. Jade II (87), Scotian Express (95).
18/07-08 Bangkok.
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden Light
IMO:7822380
Former name(s):
- Saigon 3 (Until 2008 Oct)
- Sai Gon 3 (Until 2008)
- Scotian Express (Until 1995 Jun)
- Scotial Express (Until 1995)
- Jade Ii (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,011 tons
Summer DWT:15,100 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Vietnam Shipping Register
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JADE II
© Frafo
JADE II
© Frafo
GOLDEN LIGHT
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Geir Vinnes on Jul 27, 2008 01:37 (9 years ago)
Hi Gerolf,
Thanks for your comment. There was tree SD 14 in Bangkok at the same time, very nice to see. I really agree that at least one SD 14 should be preserved.
Brgds.
Geir
Gerolf Drebes on Jul 26, 2008 08:06 (9 years ago)
Hi Geir,
nice series of photos of this beautiful SD 14.
In a few years those, which are left are museums ships I think.
At least one should be kept.
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 827 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!