ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HT Blade - IMO 8902266

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:HT BladeAdded:Jul 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:8902266Hits:749
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Tilbury, 19/7/08
Built 3/90 Richards Lowestoft
371 gt


Vessel Identification
Name:Sts Star
IMO:8902266
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273362890
Callsign:UBHM4
Former name(s):
- Ht Blade (Until 2011 May)
- Adsteam Deben (Until 2007 Jun)
- Deben (Until 2005 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:371 tons
Summer DWT:222 tons
Length:32 m
Beam:9 m
Draught:4.1 m

Additional Information
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°7’41.47” N, 36°34’55.39” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
1.0kts, 318° (131°)
Destination:
Location:Kavkaz
Arrival:2nd Apr 2018
22:30:31 UTC
Last update:
1 month 9 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 2nd, 22:30:31 UTCKavkaz
2018 April 2nd, 22:30:02 UTCKavkaz
2016 November 19th, 16:00:10 UTCKavkaz
2016 November 2nd, 17:00:41 UTCConstanta
2016 March 13th, 08:00:57 UTCKavkaz
2016 March 13th, 08:00:17 UTCKerch Strait
2015 October 28th, 10:00:52 UTCTaman
2015 October 28th, 10:00:06 UTCTaman
2015 October 3rd, 11:00:58 UTCNovorossiysk
2015 March 13th, 13:00:03 UTCSevastopol
More Of This Ship
HT Blade
© simonwp
Sts Star
© Sushkov Oleg
HT BLADE, YARM CROSS & SVITZER LYNDHURST
© davy bolam
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Jul 23, 2008 09:52 (10 years ago)
Hi Bob,

Yes, I'm not sure if she's a temporary addition to the Thames fleet or more permanent. I think she was working at Felixstowe for a while, judging by some of the photos on site.

I heard that the factory was coming down, to be replaced by more apartments eh? Great if you can afford one.. Maybe I'll win the lottery this week :lol:
Guest on Jul 22, 2008 15:06 (10 years ago)
Hi Phil,
Was completely ignoring this one yesterday, more interested in the Lica Maersk it was "tied" to, then I noticed the short name and took a closer look. Wonder how many times it had got past me before?
Notice any difference in the background? If not, you soon will. The old AEI factory at Northfleet is soon to be demolished. Unfortunately, it will be replaced by the usual "yuppie" apartments. Or - in the present climate - will it?
Nice photo, though, considering you are on the wrong side of the river! You must have been out and about pretty early on Saturday.
Bob
John Jones on Jul 20, 2008 21:11 (10 years ago)
Great shot in the windy conditions Phil, glad you got down there. I've never seen this one on the Thames.
Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 749 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!