ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FCC GLORY - IMO 9378254

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:GrimsB [View profile]Title:FCC GLORYAdded:Jul 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:9378254Hits:944
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
[b][size=medium][color=000066][font=Georgia]This cargo vessel was spotted steaming out of Hampton Roads on 18 July 2008 around 1400 hrs; name was not recognizable - still researching IMO and information. If anyone has better photo software than I do, feel free to decipher the name.

UPDATE: Thanks to Arne for providing name and IMO.[/font][/color][/size][/b]
Vessel Identification
Name:Glory
IMO:9378254
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304902000
Callsign:V2BR3
Former name(s):
- Fcc Glory (Until 2006 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,393 tons
Summer DWT:8,378 tons
Length:116 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:6.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°40’18.13” S, 31°20’9.4” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.7kts, 53° (54°)
Destination:
Location:Za Plz
Arrival:18th Nov 2018
01:00:01 UTC
Last update:
17 days 5 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 16th, 13:00:59 UTCEs Lpa
2018 August 5th, 11:45:43 UTCEs Bio
2018 August 1st, 14:00:11 UTCFr Lrh
2018 May 4th, 06:00:26 UTCOrder
2018 May 1st, 09:00:18 UTCHouston
2018 April 30th, 23:30:17 UTCHouston
2018 March 22nd, 05:00:36 UTCSantos
2018 March 9th, 20:00:05 UTCRio De Janeiro
2018 February 13th, 15:30:23 UTCKoper
2018 February 5th, 19:00:57 UTCCeuta
More Of This Ship
UNITRADER
© Jerzy Rakowski
UNITRADER
© Jerzy Rakowski
UNITRADER
© Henk Jungerius
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
GrimsB on Jul 21, 2008 03:23 (10 years ago)
[b][size=medium][color=000000][font=Georgia]Thanks much Arne. I could make out (or so I thought) some of the letters and Glory was one of those I was going to do some additional research on. I appreciate your providing the info.

Dave[/font][/color][/size][/b]
Arne Jürgens on Jul 20, 2008 12:18 (10 years ago)
Hello Dave,
it's the cargovessel GLORY/imo9378254.
Just look here, too:
http://www.shipspotting.com/search.php?query=9378254&action=results

Krgds
Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 944 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!