ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ocean Rover - IMO 7303968

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:Ocean RoverAdded:Jun 01, 2005
Captured:May 09, 2005IMO:7303968Hits:1,123
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Ships in Drydock
Description:
Ocean Rover, Catcher-Processor,
Owners, American Seafoods Group.
Length, 341 feet
Tonnage, 3,732
Length, 341 feet
Horsepower, 7,208

Pictured in Drydock at North Vancouver on May 9th 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Rover
IMO:7303968
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:368032000
Callsign:KRLM
Former name(s):
- Enterprise (Until 1989 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:4,345 tons
Summer DWT:1,859 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Seattle Wa
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
Last known position:
47°37’41.27” N, 122°22’51.16” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
0kts, 110°
Destination:
Location:Bellingham Wa
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 41 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 October 13th, 23:00:22 UTCBellingham Wa
2016 April 10th, 08:00:57 UTCSeattle,wa-pier 91
2016 April 10th, 08:00:56 UTCSeattle,wa-pier 91
2015 November 11th, 21:30:31 UTCSeattle,wa
2015 September 21st, 11:00:10 UTCSeattle,wa-pier 91
2015 May 27th, 20:00:49 UTCSeattle,wa
2014 December 24th, 05:30:21 UTCRotterdam
2014 November 11th, 23:00:05 UTCBellingham Wa
2014 November 11th, 21:30:10 UTCSeattle,wa
2014 October 19th, 15:30:16 UTCSeattle
More Of This Ship
OCEAN ROVER
© Kyle Stubbs
OCEAN ROVER
© Daniel F.
OCEAN ROVER
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
John Kohnen on Jun 01, 2005 19:41 (11 years ago)
That's odd. The info on the American Pride page doesn't even match the info on the parent American Seafoods page.

http://www.americanseafoods.com/pac_fleet_catchers.html

In my prior comment I used the American Seafoods page for the LOA. I don't know what kind of tonnage they have there, it's neither gross tons or net tons. Perhaps it's some form of displacement.

John
Jim Gallacher on Jun 01, 2005 14:49 (11 years ago)
Your information & Knowledge on fishing boats is much greater than mine, I got the information from the American Seafoods site, what do you think?
http://www.americanprideseafoods.com/fleet/company%20fleet.htm
John Kohnen on Jun 01, 2005 01:00 (11 years ago)
Isn't that more likely the Ocean Rover hailing from Seattle, ON 552100, 223' length for tonnage, 256' LOA, 4,345 gross tons, 1,403 net tons? She was built by the McDermott Shipyard at Amelia, Louisiana in 1973.

John
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,123 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!