ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEAWAYS VENTURE - IMO 8801369

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gordon Dressler [View profile]Title:SEAWAYS VENTUREAdded:Jul 20, 2008
Captured:July 20, 2008IMO:8801369Hits:1,078
Location:Bremen, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
The newly named container vessel "Seaways Venture" spotted at Bremen on 20th July 2008 while loading steel products for Persian Gulf and India.

Name: Seaways Venture
ex Names: Contaz Istanbul, Nordbeach, Abidjan Star, X-Press Mumbai, Lanka Aruna
Call Sign: AUWZ
GT: 11998
Type: Container
built: 1991
Flag: India
Length: 156,7 m
Beam: 23,2 m
dwt: 14100
yard: VEB Mathias-Thesen, Wismar
Owner: Seaways Shipping Ltd., Hyderabad
Vessel Identification
Name:Seaways Venture
IMO:8801369
Former name(s):
- Contaz Istanbul (Until 2008 Jul)
- Nordbeach (Until 2006 Nov)
- Abjdjan Star (Until 1999 Mar)
- Nordbeach (Until 1998)
- X Press Mumbai (Until 1997)
- Lanka Aruna (Until 1996)
- Nordbeach (Until 1992 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:11,998 tons
Summer DWT:14,100 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CONTAZ ISTANBUL
© har
CONTAZ ISTANBUL
© har
CONTAZ ISTANBUL
© DEREK SANDS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,078 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!