ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ABEILLE FLANDRE - IMO 7710513

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stéphane Saissi [View profile]Title:ABEILLE FLANDREAdded:Jul 20, 2008
Captured:IMO:7710513Hits:1,160
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
French Tug "Abeille Flandre" (ex-Neptun Suecia) leaving Toulon harbour on 17.07.2008
Call sign : FNPB
Built in 1978
LOA : 63 meters
Gross tonnage : 1500 T
Type UT507
Vessel Identification
Name:Abeille Flandre
IMO:7710513
Flag:France
MMSI:227067000
Callsign:FNPB
Former name(s):
- Neptun Suecia (Until 1979 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:1,577 tons
Summer DWT:1,550 tons
Length:65 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Brest
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1978
AIS Information
Last known position:
42°41’14.72” N, 9°27’13.07” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 151° (67°)
Destination:
Location:Emergency Tug
Arrival:4th Jul 2018
08:30:21 UTC
Last update:
2 days 3 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 4th, 08:30:21 UTCEmergency Tug
2018 April 10th, 16:30:17 UTCEmergency Tug
2017 July 29th, 16:00:31 UTCToulon
2017 July 23rd, 15:00:29 UTCLa Ciotat
2017 July 17th, 15:00:31 UTCBastia
2017 July 7th, 20:00:47 UTCSt Cyprien
2017 July 2nd, 15:30:01 UTCEmergency Tug
2017 May 26th, 08:00:23 UTCMacinagio
2017 May 26th, 08:00:04 UTCEmergency Tug
2017 May 5th, 08:00:37 UTCCalvi Corse
More Of This Ship
ABEILLE FLANDRE
© MattyBoy
ABEILLE FLANDRE
© MattyBoy
ABEILLE FLANDRE
© MattyBoy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Stéphane Saissi on Jul 22, 2008 05:16 (10 years ago)
Hello Xtian29,

Most of my pics are taken from the semaphore of Cépet (where I works) but none of them are from the road over the fuel tanks.
I have to use a very long lens, few times I used my own camera wich is better than the one we have at the signal station.

PS : I know very well the Sémaphore du Toulinguet, I were in Lanvéoc-Poulmic from January to June :-D
Christian Herrou on Jul 20, 2008 17:36 (10 years ago)
For the first ones I thought that you were on the St Mandier hill on the road over the fuel tanks and then I've seen the alligment of the waterbreaks ... are you guetteur ? Nice place to take pics and to have informations on traffic but you need a long lens !

A+ Xtian (I'm not far from the sémaphore du Toulinguet !)
Stéphane Saissi on Jul 20, 2008 17:23 (10 years ago)
Hello Xtian,

Understood, I change the category for my pics of Abeille Flandre to Tugs.
And you're right, most of my pics are taken from Cépet signal station 8-)

@+
Christian Herrou on Jul 20, 2008 17:12 (10 years ago)
Hello

It's not the thrue as she's not chartered by the Navy but by the French government and placed under the autority of the Prefet Maritime as Prime Minister representative.

Anyway it's not wrong to said that she's Coast Guard vessel as the AEM (Action de l'Etat en Mer) is internationaly reconnized as French Coast Guard. Of course Tug is also a good category but military is fully wrong. She owned and managed by the civilian Abeilles International.

From where did you take your pics ? following the alligment of the waterbreaks on some of your pics, it seems to be from the "sémaphore de Cépet"

A+ Xtian
Stéphane Saissi on Jul 20, 2008 16:49 (10 years ago)
Hello,

The tug Abeille Flandre is not really a military vessel but she is always under order and used by French Navy.
Christian Herrou on Jul 20, 2008 16:37 (10 years ago)
Hello

Nice picture, thanks for sharing.

But military vessel ... ?

Xtian
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,160 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!