ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEANIC - IMO 5260679

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:OCEANICAdded:Sep 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:5260679Hits:573
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
OCEANIC VILLEFRANCHE, FRANCE 24-5-2005
We went on the Oceanic for a weeks cruise out of Barcelona. The ship is now operated by Pullmantur predominantly for Spanish Guests. Oceanic is now pretty old but it is in good condition and there is a lot of open deck space. We had a lot of fun and it's very different from an American orientated cruise - for example second sitting dinner starts at 2215 and the midnight buffet was at 0115 to 1400!
Great fun and good companions.
Vessel Identification
Name:The Oceanic
IMO:5260679
Former name(s):
- Oceanic (Until 2009 Aug)
- Starship Oceanic (Until 1998 Oct)
- Royal Oceanic (Until 1985)
- Oceanic (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:38,772 tons
Summer DWT:8,738 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OCEANIC
© Alfredo Aldi
OCEANIC
© CDH
THE OCEANIC
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Jun 01, 2005 13:11 (11 years ago)
Glad you enjoyed your trip, Brian.
There is a nice feature on OCEANIC in the May issue of "Ships Monthly".
I photographed her in her Home Lines livery in New York back in 1979. She's truly a remarkable ship and her lines are so fluid; a fitting tribute to her Italian designers and builders.
Nice to hear that she is still in tiptop shape.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 573 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!