ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK PENANG - IMO 9168192

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cornelia Klier [View profile]Title:MAERSK PENANGAdded:Jul 20, 2008
Captured:IMO:9168192Hits:899
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Rotterdam 23.06.08

IMO number : 9168192
Name of ship : MAERSK PENANG
Call Sign : PDHU
Gross tonnage : 31333
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 1998
Flag : Netherlands
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Penang
IMO:9168192
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:244104000
Callsign:PDHU
Former name(s):
- P&,o Nedlloyd Jakarta (Until 2006 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:31,333 tons
Summer DWT:38,250 tons
Length:210 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10 m

Additional Information
Home port:Rotterdam
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°5’44.42” N, 72°59’18.62” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.3kts, 52° (51°)
Destination:
Location:Beant>camtr
Arrival:14th Oct 2018
07:00:49 UTC
Last update:
5 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 17th, 04:30:41 UTCCa Mon
2018 September 16th, 08:30:22 UTCCamtr
2018 September 9th, 14:00:18 UTCBe Ant
2018 September 5th, 17:00:58 UTCDe Brv
2018 September 4th, 00:00:58 UTCDebrv
2018 August 19th, 11:30:33 UTCCamtr
2018 August 19th, 11:30:28 UTCCa Mon
2018 August 9th, 05:00:25 UTCBe Anr
2018 August 8th, 11:30:21 UTCNlrtm
2018 August 7th, 00:30:00 UTCDe Brv
More Of This Ship
MAERSK PENANG
© jean-michel
MAERSK PENANG
© jean-michel
MAERSK PENANG
© jean-michel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Jul 24, 2008 22:14 (10 years ago)
Thanks, for the correction, complicated name that guy - how much easier it is, to say "Gianluigi Aponte" :-D
Bad paintjobs, seen everywhere I just remember a Hapag-Lloyd's ship, black and the red ex. CP-paint was showing underneath.
spotti on Jul 24, 2008 22:06 (10 years ago)
You are probably right, Cornelia.
As usual Mr. MMM hasn't yet spent money on a repaint of
the superstructure which still is PONL-white with a red/orange
line above the windows of the wheelhouse.
Hard times in the container shipping business.

Niels

PS: His name is actually Maersk (firstname) Mc-Kinney Moeller. As far as I
recall there is also an Arnold somewhere in his name.
Cornelia Klier on Jul 20, 2008 22:35 (10 years ago)
No, but I have another idea, it is not rust what is showing through, but bad quality Maersk paint, and what you can see underneath - is black paint still from it's P&O NEDLLOYD JAKARTA - days :-) Then, the ship was painted black.
Guest on Jul 20, 2008 22:29 (10 years ago)
Not in new paint
Cornelia Klier on Jul 20, 2008 22:26 (10 years ago)
Hehe, seems Mr. Moeller-Maersk has spent the money elsewhere :lol:
Guest on Jul 20, 2008 22:23 (10 years ago)
It needs some new paint! :-x
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 899 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!