ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK PENANG - IMO 9168192

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cornelia Klier [View profile]Title:MAERSK PENANGAdded:Jul 20, 2008
Captured:IMO:9168192Hits:1,089
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Rotterdam 23.06.08

IMO number : 9168192
Name of ship : MAERSK PENANG
Call Sign : PDHU
Gross tonnage : 31333
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 1998
Flag : Netherlands
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Penang
IMO:9168192
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:244104000
Callsign:PDHU
Former name(s):
- P&,o Nedlloyd Jakarta (Until 2006 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:31,333 tons
Summer DWT:38,250 tons
Length:210 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Rotterdam
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
49°53’18.94” N, 4°12’45.39” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.9kts, 263° (262°)
Destination:
Location:Ca Mon
Arrival:19th Aug 2018
11:30:28 UTC
Last update:
5 days 5 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 19th, 11:30:28 UTCCa Mon
2018 August 9th, 05:00:25 UTCBe Anr
2018 August 8th, 11:30:21 UTCNlrtm
2018 August 7th, 00:30:00 UTCDe Brv
2018 June 13th, 06:00:10 UTCTrtuz
2018 May 30th, 11:30:22 UTCNlrtm
2018 May 19th, 10:15:03 UTCCahal
2018 May 13th, 14:30:44 UTCCa Mon
2018 May 3rd, 10:00:45 UTCBe Ant
2018 April 29th, 23:45:29 UTCDe Brv
More Of This Ship
MAERSK PENANG
© Stan Muller
MAERSK PENANG
© Marc Piché
MAERSK PENANG
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jul 21, 2008 00:27 (10 years ago)
Hell Cornelia
Superb stern view of this former P&O Nedlloyd Jakarta.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Sascha Heuer on Jul 20, 2008 22:28 (10 years ago)
Ah so.
Ich wäre dafür die Laust Maersk in Gizeh Maersk umzubenennen. Oder Cheops Maersk... 8-)
Cornelia Klier on Jul 20, 2008 22:21 (10 years ago)
Nee, aber bei dem Stichwort fiel mir letzter Sommer in Rotterdam ein, war entweder "Laust Maersk" oder "Cornelius Maersk" gewesen, gegenüber und auf einem war da an Bug so eine richtig schöne Pyramide zu sehen. Also schnell bei Laust geguckt, und siehe da - fährt wohl fast nur "pyramidig" und schon hatte ich den Link.
Sascha Heuer on Jul 20, 2008 22:16 (10 years ago)
Mein Gott, du hast recht. Das ist aber schon wirklich krass gestapelt.

Wie schüttelst du das immer so aus den Ärmeln? Hast du die Links auf deinem PC gespeichert?
Cornelia Klier on Jul 20, 2008 22:14 (10 years ago)
Nein, sowas nicht - das hier ist schon eher klassisch, oder hier siehst du auch so ein Kunstwerk - sieht man aber nur bei Maersk, oder ist mir nur bei denen aufgefallen wie HIER
Sascha Heuer on Jul 20, 2008 22:08 (10 years ago)
Meinst du z.b. dieses kleine Pyramidchen? Wie kann man denn da so alleine gelassen einen Container hinstellen...also wirklich. Bod der Baumeister war da aber nicht am Werk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,089 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!