ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK BARCELONA - IMO 7361207

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Řstberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:MAERSK BARCELONAAdded:Jul 20, 2008
Captured:July 19, 2008IMO:7361207Hits:982
Location:Goteborg, Gothenburg, Sweden
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Well well well. Not a E-class. Not that big. No cranes. No... Nothing but charm and a couple thousand teu's. Lovely! And a special hello to COKL, yes, another Maersk bites the dust.

"Maersk Barcelona"

Skandiahamnen Göteborg 19/7 2008

Tomas
Vessel Identification
Name:Barcelona
IMO:7361207
Former name(s):
- Maersk Barcelona (Until 2009 Feb)
- Axel Maersk (Until 1998 Sep)
- Anna Maersk (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:33,400 tons
Summer DWT:37,115 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ankara
© Lennart Rydberg
ANNA MAERSK
© Mike Griffiths
AXEL MAERSK
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Jul 20, 2008 23:02 (10 years ago)
Lovely ship and nice photo, Tomas!

As always I have to disagree, Cornelia! :-D
Cornelia Klier on Jul 20, 2008 22:59 (10 years ago)
Even MSC does not take anything, nowadays, that's 1975 ex. Axel Maersk after all :-)
Tomas Řstberg- Jacobsen on Jul 20, 2008 22:55 (10 years ago)
Hehe, ends up at MSC, is my guess! MSC Old.
Cornelia Klier on Jul 20, 2008 22:53 (10 years ago)
Maersk Corrugated - calling Antwerp, Arhus, Göteborg - final destinatoin Alang ! :lol: Or, who knows - tens or more rounds for the ship's owners still, and an example of good shipbuilding Made in Germany ?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 982 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!