ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC ASLI - IMO 9162631

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:MSC ASLIAdded:Jul 20, 2008
Captured:IMO:9162631Hits:623
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Now this one is definatly one of the coolest containervessels i know of. And i got too se her!
So.. Like me? edgy, strange, unorthodox. And not that conventional.

"MSC Asli"
Gothenburg 19/7 2008
Lovely
Yes
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Asli
IMO:9162631
Flag:Malta
MMSI:215113000
Callsign:9HA2643
Former name(s):
- Adcl Salwa (Until 2007 Jul 02)
- Lincoln (Until 2004 Apr)
- Adcl Salwa (Until 2002 Apr)
- Norasia Salwa (Until 2000 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:24,836 tons
Summer DWT:14,150 tons
Length:217 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:10.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°53’58.4” N, 15°38’18.41” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.3kts, 148° (148°)
Destination:
Location:Egedk
Arrival:11th Aug 2018
15:00:11 UTC
Last update:
1 day 11 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 11th, 15:00:11 UTCEgedk
2018 August 8th, 13:30:37 UTCIlhfa
2018 July 16th, 15:00:16 UTCItgit
2018 July 13th, 04:00:01 UTCItvce
2018 July 10th, 03:00:18 UTCGrpir
2018 July 7th, 03:00:37 UTCTrayt
2018 June 23rd, 12:30:15 UTCGrpir
2018 June 21st, 22:00:34 UTCTrizm
2018 June 18th, 10:00:27 UTCRunvs
2018 June 6th, 18:00:12 UTCIlash
More Of This Ship
MSC ASLI
© Frank Behrends
MSC ASLI
© Frank Behrends
MSC ASLI
© Giwrgos Mertis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Jul 20, 2008 23:03 (10 years ago)
Black shiny ship, shaped like an arrow and capable of good speed, I almost can imagine it ! And interesting shaped superstructure, that does is transportation of containers state-of-the-art !! Although it's home-company "Norasia" (btw, was located in Fribourg/Switzerland) is long gone..
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 623 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!