ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Jinbao - IMO 7616951

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geir Vinnes [View profile]Title:JinbaoAdded:Jul 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:7616951Hits:957
Location:Bangkok, Thailand
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Jinbao
Built: 1978 Bergen Mekaniske Verksted.
Loa. 149.8 m. Br. 21.1 m.
16130 Dwt.
Flag: Panama.
Ex. New East Sea (86), Vega SS (04), Huayue (04).
19/07-08 Bangkok.
Vessel Identification
Name:Jinbao
IMO:7616951
Former name(s):
- Huayue (Until 2004 Dec)
- Vega Ss (Until 2004 Jul)
- New East Sea (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,020 tons
Summer DWT:16,130 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Vega SS
© simonwp
JINBAO
© Bruno Boissonneault
JINBAO
© Ivan Meshkov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Geir Vinnes on Jul 24, 2008 09:38 (10 years ago)
Hi Arne,
Thanks for the interesting information, i hope i will see Alexi III one day.
Brgds.
Geir
Arne Jürgens on Jul 23, 2008 22:25 (10 years ago)
Yep,
she was one of two geman 36L vessels, which were built in Norway for Mr Reksten. He had ordered a lot of them in the 1970'ies in Germany but there was an agreement. So some of them (2 vessels, the other one is sill in service as the ALTAIR SS, now ALEXI III) were built in Norway, too. JINBAO was the former VEGA SS.

Krgds
Arne
Geir Vinnes on Jul 22, 2008 03:48 (10 years ago)
Hi Gerolf,
Thanks for your comment and info.
I was a bit suprised to see that she was built where i come from, Bergen in Norway.
Brgds.
Geir
Gerolf Drebes on Jul 21, 2008 18:40 (10 years ago)
Hi Geir,
one of the few 36 L German standard ships with full masts still going around, great catch.
Regards from Bavaria
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 957 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!