Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PIONEER - IMO 7341178

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:PIONEERAdded:Jun 01, 2005
Photo Category: Ferries
PIONEER was built by Henry Robb at Leith for Caledonian Macbrayne/s Islay service.
Through changes,she became a Clyde ferry from the 1980s where she ended her days in 2004.This shot was taken in the 1980s at Dunoon.
Now renamed BRENDA CORLETT she sailed from the Clyde on Christmas Eve 2004 and is now in service
in Africa.
Vessel Identification
Name:Brenda Corlett
Former name(s):
- Pioneer (Until 2004 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:1,088 tons
Summer DWT:252 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© bobjak
© outbound
Brenda Corlett
© Neill Rush
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 688 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!